Home › Whatnot show profit calculator

Whatnot Show Profit Calculator

Did your last Whatnot show make money? Enter what you sold, what the items cost you, your giveaways and your show costs. You'll see your Whatnot fees at your tier and category, your profit for the show and what you earned for each hour live.

Fees verified October 2026

Your show

Items you sold in the show. Giveaways aren't sales.
$
What buyers paid for the items you sold, before shipping and tax.
$
Paid to Whatnot. You don't receive it, but processing is charged on it.
Leave blank to count each item as its own order. If buyers win several items, enter the number of orders: the $0.30 is charged per order.
Fills in the state's average combined sales tax rate (Tax Foundation, July 1, 2026). The exact rate depends on the buyer's city.
%
Whatnot charges processing on the order total, tax included.
Set by your sales in the last 4 weeks (28 days). The rate is locked for the next 28-day period.
Fills in the commission rate below.
%
Filled in from your tier and category. Type your own rate to override it.
Items you gave away. The winner pays $0, so there's no commission, and you cover the item.
$
$
The total for the items you sold, not your whole stock.
$
Supplies, boosts and anything else you spent on the show.
Used for profit per hour.

What the show made

Commission is your rate times item sales. The 0% rate on the part of an order above $1,500 (select categories) is decided order by order, so it isn't applied here. Giveaway orders where the winner pays shipping or tax count in Orders.

How Whatnot show profit works

Worked example

Example. You sell 40 items for $800.00 in total at the Standard tier in the Other category (8%), with $6.00 shipping paid by each buyer, 7.5% sales tax and each item as its own order. You also give away 5 items that cost you $3.00 each, paid $300.00 for the items you sold, spent $25.00 on supplies and boosts, and were live for 3 hours.

Item sales (40 items)$800.00
Commission (8% of item sales)$64.00
Payment processing (2.9% + $0.30 per order, on item sales + shipping, with tax)$44.42
Total fees (13.6% of sales)$108.42
What you paid for the items sold$300.00
Giveaway items (5 at $3.00)$15.00
Show costs$25.00
Profit for the show$351.58
Profit per hour live (3 hours)$117.19

That's 13.6% of sales in fees and $117.19 an hour. The giveaways cost $15.00 and paid no commission.

Whatnot commission rates by tier and category (US)

Commission is a percentage of the item price only, not shipping or tax. Your sales over a 4-week (28-day) period set your tier for the next period, and the rate is locked for that period. Rates took effect September 21, 2026. Payment processing (2.9% + $0.30 on the order total) is separate and the same at every tier.

TierSales per 4 weeksSportsTCGFashionOther CollectiblesCoinsOther
StandardUnder $15,0008%8%8%8%4%8%
Tier 1$15,000 to under $35,0007.75%7.75%7%7.25%3.9%7%
Tier 2$35,000 to under $50,0007.5%7.5%6.5%6.5%3.8%6.5%
Tier 3$50,000 to under $100,0007.25%7.25%5.5%6%3.7%5.5%
Tier 4$100,000 to under $250,0007%7%5%5%3.6%4%
Tier 5$250,000 to under $500,0006.75%6.75%4.5%5%3.55%4%
Tier 6$500,000 or more6.5%6.5%4.5%5%3.5%4%

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my profit from a Whatnot show?

Take your item sales, then subtract Whatnot's fees, what you paid for the items that sold, the cost of items you gave away and your show costs. In the example above, $800.00 in sales leaves $351.58 after $108.42 in fees, $300.00 for the items, $15.00 for giveaways and $25.00 in show costs.

What fees does Whatnot charge on a show?

A commission on the item price, set by your tier and category (8% at the Standard tier, 4% for coins), plus payment processing of 2.9% + $0.30 per order on the order total including shipping and sales tax. In the example, commission is $64.00 and processing is $44.42, $108.42 in all, or 13.6% of sales.

Do giveaways cost me anything on Whatnot?

Yes, the item. The winner pays $0 for it, so Whatnot charges no commission on the giveaway, but you cover what the item cost you. In the example, 5 giveaways at $3.00 each take $15.00 off the profit.

Is the $0.30 processing fee charged per item or per order?

Per order. Whatnot charges 2.9% + $0.30 on the total order value paid by the buyer, including shipping and taxes. If buyers win several items, enter your number of orders in the calculator for an accurate figure.

What is the 0% commission over $1,500?

In select categories, the part of an order's sale price above $1,500 pays 0% commission. It is a limited-time promotion that excludes sports breaks and surprise products, applied to each order separately. This calculator doesn't apply it, so commission is slightly overstated if you sold items over $1,500.

How is my Whatnot tier decided?

By your sales in a 4-week (28-day) period, set per category. Under $15,000 is the Standard tier, and Tier 6 starts at $500,000. Your sales in one period set the tier for the next, and the rate is locked for that period.

Does this include shipping labels?

No. On Whatnot the buyer pays shipping to Whatnot and the label is provided, so it isn't part of your payout. Add any packaging or label costs you pay yourself to show costs.

More fee calculators and comparisons

Sources

Official fee pages, checked October 2026: